Skip to main content

Personal Details



Medical History

PLEASE ADVISE US IN THE FUTURE OF ANY CHANGE IN YOUR MEDICAL HISTORY OR ANY MEDICATIONS YOU MAY BE TAKING.

Dental history

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to acting in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 by providing you with a service that meets your requirements in a way that doesn’t affect your privacy. We collect your personal information for the purpose of conducting our business and providing you with quality dental care. We collect personal information from you directly and the type of information we generally collect and store may include but is not limited to your name, address, date of birth, gender, contact details including phone, fax and email, occupation and your medical history. Collection occurs when you complete a medical history form upon requesting a service from us.We endeavour to maintain that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. The Act also gives you the right to request access to any or all of your personal information held by us.We will not sell or lend your personal information to other companies or persons who are not part of our business group. We may however in the course of operating our business disclose your personal information to service providers who assist us, for example, dental specialists. Where this happens service providers are subject to strict privacy rules and can only use the information for the function we have asked them to perform.

PAYMENT OF ACCOUNTS

48 hours notice of appointment rescheduling or cancellation is required. Failure to do so may result in a overhead coverage fee of $300 per clinical hour.

Payment for all services is due upon completion of treatment (at each appointment). Casley Wong & Tam (Tam Dental Group) will issue an invoice on the 20th of each month for accounts due and ask these be settled unless prior temporary credit arrangements are made with the service provider.

For temporary credit application, a form is required to be completed stating how much is agreed to be paid, how regularly, when the account will be settled in full and method of payment ie automatic payment. (Finance option – we accept Q Card, this can be applied for through our website).

Accounts with a balance more than 30 days overdue will receive a reminder notice with invoice. Accounts with a balance of more than 120 days outstanding may be sent to debt collection with one week’s notice. Any expenses incurred in the recovery of debt, including but not limited to legal and debt collection costs, shall be claimed on the patient.